| |

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
One of the Most Beautiful Works Ever on Venice, Italy
With 30 Handcoloured Engravings - Venice - 1857
Das Malerische, Monumentale, Historishche Venedig

[Italy, Venice]; Zanotto, Francesco. DAS MALERISCHE, MONUMENTALE,
HISTORISCHE UND ARTISTISCHE VENEDIG. Gezeichener von M. Moro und J.
Rebellato (Venice: Joh. Brizeghel, 1857) First Edition. Illustrated
with 30 very beautiful lithogrpahs superbly rendered and accented by
a contemporary hand at the period of publicaton. Each plate
accompanied by descriptive text concerning the image rendered. 20 of
the illustrations are by Marco Moro, the other 10 are from the firm
of I. Rebellato and are beautiful illustrations of the costume of
Venice both ancient and modern. Folio (465 x 335 mm.), publisher’s
original binding of cloth decorated in gilt and blind on the cover
and spine. A fine copy in a beautiful state of preservation.
RARE AND BEAUTIFUL WORK ON THE CITY OF VENICE.
EXQUISITELY COLOURED BY HAND AND IN A FINE STATE OF PRESERVATION.
The album is known for the superb quality of the art and
illustration within and for the quality of the colouring. The 30
illustrations are complete and all that were rendered for the text.
(return
to top)
A Magnificent Renaissance Miniature Painting
Exquisitely Rendered in Colours - The Prophet Isaiah
Florence - ca. 1470 - On a Vellum Folio Leaf
Illuminated in Gold

[Renaissance Painting], [Renaissance Miniature]. AN ORIGINAL
FLORENTINE MINIATURE PAINTING FROM THE RENAISSANCE. (Florence:
Manuscript, From the second half of the 15th Century, (ca. 1470))
From an original large folio Gradual of the Renaissance. The
painting decorates a grand letter “P” (opulus Syon) and is of the
Prophet Isaiah, dressed in tunic and drapery of exquisite red and
blue, the prophet’s name on a white banner held in his hands.
Mountains, trees, hills, greenery, sky and clouds form the backdrop
to the prophet. The figure is beautifully positioned inside the oval
of the letter, the “P” itself in blue, the large floriated border in
brilliant illuminated gold, the foliage of various colours--green,
red, blue, pink, black, orange, yellow, brown, purple, citron and
white. A superb, very large painting hand-illuminated and of the
highest artistic quality, exquistely rendered and beautifully
decorated in the style of Antonio di Niccoló, similar to the
miniature paintings which were accomplished for the graduals for the
Convent dell’Annunziata in Florence between 1474-1475. The
illustration is magnificently rendered in blue, green, red, citron,
pink, beige, white, black, brown and gold. Folio gradual vellum
sheet, the miniature initial and painting (27 x 16.5 mm.),
calligraphed and highly decorated on an original folio vellum leaf.
A wonderful example, brilliant in its aspect, truly luscious of
colour and beautifully preserved.
A SUPERB AND EXQUISITELY
ACCOMPLISHED ORIGINAL RENAISSANCE MINIATURE OF THE LATER HALF OF THE
15TH CENTURY.
(return
to top)
A Book that Would Change the World - First Edition
The Most Influential Work in American Literature
Uncle Tom’s Cabin - Harriet Beecher Stowe – PMM’

Stowe,
Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, OR LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY (Boston:
John P. Jewett and Company, 1852) 2 volumes. First edition, First
issue with all points as called for by B.A.L. With the six original
steel-plate engravings and title-pages illustrated with large
vignettes. 8vo, publisher’s original textured brown cloth, spines
gilt lettered and decorated in blind, upper covers decorated with
gilt pictorial vignettes and with borders in blind, lower covers
decorated with pictorial images and borders in blind. x, 312;
iv,322, [2, blank]. Unusually well preserved and a pleasing copy in
the publisher’s scarce original brown cloth gilt. The first edition
of UNCLE TOM’S CABIN is a book that is rarely seen in good
condition. This copy though, is presented with the gilt on the
covers still bright and the cloth quite clean and dark. There is
some light or expected evidence of age and light rubbing at the
corners. The spines are unusually well preserved with only light
shelfwear. Some, but far less than the usual foxing to the paper. A
blank at the beginning of each volume sometime neatly excised. An
unusual survival without later restoration.
RARE FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, VERY SCARCE IN
THIS CONDITION IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH UNRESTORED. Arguably, the most
influential work of American literature and a cornerstone of 19th
century world literature. The initial printing sold out immediately
upon publication and the book went through continual reissue for
years after its introduction. Nice copies of the first edition as
with this copy have become increasingly difficult to find.
‘For Harriet Beecher Stowe, the battle against slavery was a
God-ordained crusade to cleanse the United States of an evil affront
to humanity. In the emotion charged atmosphere of mid-19th century
America this novel exploded like an atomic bomb. For those opposed
to slavery it was a testament to all that was wrong in an evil
system. To the pro-slavery forces it was considered a slanderous
attack on an established way of life. In either case, the impact of
UNCLE TOM’S CABIN on the society of the United States of America was
probably greater than any book published before or since’. PMM
(return
to top)
By One of the Great African Explorers
Sir Samuel Baker’s Exploration of the Nile Tributaries
Tracking the Sources of the Nile

Baker, Sir S[amuel].W. EXPLORATION OF THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF
ABYSSINIA. The Sources, Supply, and Overflow of the Nile; The
Country, People, Customs, etc. Interspersed with many Highly
Exciting Adventures of the Author, among Elephants, Lions,
Buffaloes, Hippopotami, Rhinoceros, Antelopes and other Great Game
of the Country; Accompanied by Expert Native Sword Hunters.
(Hartford: O.D. Case & CO., 1868) First edition, American issue.
Illustrated with twenty-one black and white plates from original
sketches by Sir S.W. Baker, and with two coloured maps, one full
page and one folding. 8vo, publisher’s original dark plum pebbled
cloth, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, boards ruled in blind. xx,
624. A nearly pristine, exceptionally fine copy, highly unusual as
such.
IMPORTANT AFRICANA. Baker, Burton and Speke had by this time finally
proved that the source of the White Nile lay in the Lakes Albert and
N'yanza. In this volume Baker traces his discovery of the sources of
the lower Nile in the Atbara River and the Blue Nile in Abyssinia
(present day Ethiopia and Somalia).
The first editions of Baker’s works are becoming
increasingly difficult to procure. This copy in such fine and bright
condition is extremely unusual. The importance of the debate over
the source of the Nile, combined with Baker's very readable writing
style, made his books enormously popular, with the result that they
were reprinted a great many times over the following years.
(return
to top)
Sir Isaac Newton’s Principia Mathematica - 1713
The Great Monument to Human Intelligence
A Foundation Stone to All of Modern Science

[Newton, Isaac]. PHILOSOPHIÆ NATURALIS PRINCIPIA MATHEMATICA Auctore
Isaaco Newtono, Equite Aurato. Edition Secunda Auctior et Emendatior
(Cambridge: (University Press), 1713) The second edition, the first
to include the General Scholium in which Newton gives a general
resume of the work. One of about 750 copies printed, of which 250
were sent to Holland and France. Engraved vignette on title, one
folding engraved plate, and numerous woodcut diagrams and
illustrations in the text. Large 4to, bound in full English
contemporary polished calf, the spine fully gilt and very handsome,
morocco lettering label gilt, compartments handsomely gilt between
raised bands of the spine. 14 leaves, 484, [8]. A very handsome
copy, the back expertly and exquisitely restored to style, title
with usual offset from binding turn-ins in fore-margin, fore-margin
of title very slightly frayed, small neat repair to upper inner
corner of title.
ONE OF THE GREATEST BOOKS EVER PENNED, AND A FOUNDATION
OF ALL MODERN SCIENCE. THE CORNERSTONE TREATISE ON DYNAMICS AND
GRAVITATION, “THE MOST INFLUENTIAL SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATION OF THE
17TH CENTURY” (Horblit) A pleasing and handsome copy of the
PRINCIPIA. "Richard Bentley, Master of Trinity College, was
instrumental in bringing out this second edition, which was edited
by Roger Cotes, F.R.S. In his important preface, Cotes attacks the
Cartesian philosophy then still in vogue in the universities, and
refutes an assertion that Newton's theory of attraction is a causa
occulta. It contains a second preface by Newton and considerable
additions, the chapters on the lunar theory and the theory of comets
being much enlarged" (- Babson 12).
(return
to top)
Very Rare First Edition of Appianus
A Superb Copy of this Typographical Masterpiece
One of a Few Copies With the Woodcut Border in Red
One of the Greatest Books of the Age of Printing

[Appianus], . [APPIANI ALEXANDRINI ROMANARUM HISTORIARUM] [APPIAN OF
ALEXANDRIA]. Historia romana. [And:] De bellis civilibus.
[Translated from Greek into Latin by Petrus Candidas Decembrius]
(Venice: Bernard Maler (Pictor), Erhard Ratdolt and Peter Löslein,
1477) 2 volumes. First complete edition of the surviving portions of
Appian’s History of Rome (As a matter of note, Part II only, De
bellis civilibus, was printed by Vindelinus de Spira in 1472) Roman
letter. Thirty-two lines, printed marginalia. Four-sided woodcut
white vine border on the recto of a2 of Part I printed in red,
three-sided woodcut white vine border on the recto of a2 of Part II
printed in black, both possibly by Bernhard Maler. Nine- and
five-line white-on-black woodcut initials. Headlines consisting of
book numbers or titles supplied erratically. Large quarto volumes
(10 15/16 x 8 inches; 278 x 204 mm.) , early twentieth-century
English niger morocco. Covers panelled in gilt, gilt-lettered spines
with raised bands, turn-ins ruled in gilt, all edges gilt. [132] and
[212] leaves. Complete with both initial blanks. A superb copy of
this typographical masterpiece. Volume I with two wormholes to lower
blank margin of last few leaves and light dampstaining to last two
leaves (o9-o10). Volume II with short repaired tear to lower corner
of initial blank leaf and small stain to leaves h8-h10. Occasional
minor dampstaining to extreme lower margins, scattered light
marginal foxing, mainly in Volume II. Ink presentation inscription
from Joachim Erckstede to Dr. Valentin de Teteleben (dated November
1522) on verso of final leaf in Volume I and on recto of initial
blank leaf in Volume II. A few contemporary ink marginalia in Book
II of De bellis civilibus. Bookplate of William Harrison Woodward.
VERY RARE FIRST EDITION. A SUPERB COPY OF THIS
TYPOGRAPHICAL MASTERPIECE. The third book from Ratdolt’s press at
Venice. The translator’s division of the extant books into two parts
differs slightly in its order from the Greek originals. He dedicated
the first part to Pope Nicholas V and the second part to Alfonso,
King of Aragon and the Two Sicilies. Book III (Parthicus) in Part I
of this and the following editions is a Byzantine compilation. The
lower part of c1 verso (eleven lines) and all of c2 recto in Part I
were left blank by the printers to indicate a gap in Appian1s
manuscript, with a printed marginal note to that effect.
(return
to top)
James Joyce - Ulysses
The Most Beautiful Printing - Signed by Joyce
The First English Edition - Bound in Full Vellum - Gill Design

Joyce,
James. ULYSSES (London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1936) First
authorized English edition; one of 100 copies signed by Joyce (of a
total edition of 1000) printed on mould-made paper bound in vellum.
8vo, luxuriously bound in a beautiful designed binding by Eric Gill
of full vellum with his gilt decorations of a bow on the upper
cover, and a gilt titled spine, t.e.g. Housed in the original
publishers patterned boards slipcase. 766. A very fine copy. One of
the most handsome we have seen.
VERY IMPORTANT LITERARY FIRST. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
This an extremely impressive copy of the first authorized English
edition, signed by Joyce. IT IS ALSO THE FIRST EDITIOIN of ULYSSES
PRINTED IN GREAT BRITAIN. The superb binding executed In full vellum
has been especially designed for this great book. DESIGNS FOR THE
BINDING, EXECUTED IN GILT WERE DESIGNED BY ERIC GILL.
The typeface is extremely attractive and very readable,
the printing on fine paper makes the book unusually handsome and
presents what is perhaps the most beautiful printing of ULYSSES ever
accomplished.
(return
to top)
With 600 Superb Handcoloured Folio Botanical Plates
Flore des Serres et Jardins de Paris - 1830 -1834
Six Folio Volumes Exquisitely Bound During the Time
An Important and Unsurpassed Work


[Flora; Flowers; Botanicals, Colourplate]. FLORE DES SERRES ET
JARDINS DE PARIS, ou Collection de Plantes, Remarquables pour leur
Utilité, leur Élegance, leur Éclat ou leur Nouveauté; Consistant en
Six Cents Planches soigneusement lithographiées et coloriés,
accompagnés d’un texte particulier pour chaque plante, ses
caractères générique et spécifique ainsi que sa synonymie, son
histoire, l’époque de sa découverte, celle de son introduction dans
nos contrées et dans nos jardins, ses usages, soit dans les arts,
soit l’économie domestique et la médicine; enfin les différens modes
de culture qui réussissent le mieux dans nos climats pour lui faire
parcourir complètement toutes les périodes de la vie végétale...
(Paris: Au Dépôt Général de la Librairie, (1830) - 1834) 6 volumes.
First Edition of this great and unsurpassed work, printed on vélin.
Embellished with 600 magnificent full-page lithographic plates with
colouring by hand. Each plate is accompanied by one or two leaves of
textual explanation. One plate is in black and white. Folio (380 x
275 mm), Beautifully bound during the period in very fine half red
calf, the spines richly ornamented with mosaic decorations, fillets,
motifs and palettes in gold. Green morocco onlays within the gold
tooling. The spine lettered in gilt within an oval compartment ruled
in gilt, covers with three gilt fillet lines at the borders of the
turnovers, edges uncut. A very fine copy in a beautiful state of
preservation. The bindings are lavish and in excellent order with
very litle evidence of age, the gilt and decorations are bright,
only minimal evidence of use. The plates are clean and fresh and
bright and beautifully coloured. This is a superb and exceptional
example of this rare book conserved in what can only be described as
one of the most beautiful and romantic bindings of the period.
RARE AND PRECIOUS FIRST EDITION OF THIS MAGNIFICENT
WORK WITH SUPERBLY COLOURED PLATES IN FOLIO. Composed by the Société
of Botanists, the FLORE DES SERRES ET DES JARDINS DE PARIS
constitutes one of the most beautiful books on flowers that was
published in the 19th century. For the richness and the quality of
the iconography, for the beauty of the adornments and for the the
importance as a descriptive catalogue of the many very beautiful
flowers cultivated in Paris during the epoch, it is unsurpassed.
Pritzel, 10739; Nissen, BBI, 225; Great Flower Books, éd. 1956, 84.
(return
to top)
The Birth of Modern Anesthetic Usage in Surgery
The Very Rare and Important First Edition Offprint
Insensibility During Surgical Operations - 1846
An Extraordinary Landmark in Medicine and Science

Bigelow, Henry Jacob, M.D. INSENSIBILITY DURING SURGICAL OPERATIONS
PRODUCED BY INHALATION. [offprint of] The Boston Medical and
Surgical Journal, Vol. XXXV. Wednesday, November 18, 1846. No. 16.
(Boston: Offprint from the: Boston Medical and Surgical Journal,
1846) First Separate Printing, the Scarce Offprint of the first
printed account of the use of an inhaled anesthesia in surgery. 8vo,
original printed self-wrappers, threaded as issued. Now housed and
protected in a very handsome gilt decorated morocco backed solander
case with chemise. (309)-316 as paginated in the rare offprint. A
very well preserved copy, handsome and clean, the edges of the paper
with just a bit of age wear or mellowing.
HIGHLY IMPORTANT ACCOUNT OF WHAT CAN BE ARGUED AS ONE
OF THE GREATEST ADVANCES TO THE QUALITY OF HUMAN LIFE. Prior to the
modern use of anesthesia, surgery was one of the harshest and most
painful experiences people could be forced to endure. Even minor
surgeries were complicated by the threat of shock or death as
patients were tied down or otherwise restrained, given something to
bite down on or at best, put into a partial state of stupor with
large quantities of alcohol.
Bigelow, a highly respected surgeon associated with
Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston had became aware of a
Boston dentist, W.T.G. Morton, who was experimenting on animals with
sulfuric ether and of Professor Charles Jackson who had documented
his own inhaling of ether with no lasting harmful effects. Morton
had subsequently used ether on a patient for the first time during a
tooth extraction on September 30, 1846. Through Bigelow’s influence
Morton was allowed to administer ether to a patient at Mass General
who was having a tumor removed from his neck. The surgery, and the
anesthetic, were deemed to be highly successful.
Bigelow read a preliminary communication
concerning the results to the American Academy of Sciences on
November 3rd, 1846. The first printed account appeared 15 days later
in the Boston Medical Journal. We offer here the rare offprint of
that immensely important article.
With safe and humane anesthesia now possible,
surgery truly entered the modern age. Although more recently
developed inhaled anesthetics have largely replaced the use of
ether, the basic concept, usage and results are nearly identical
today as they were a century and a half ago when the discovery was
made and this offprint was issued.
RARE: We note only three copies in institutiional
collections. No copy but that of Norman have been offered at auction
in over 25 years to our knowledge. Grolier Medicine 64 A; Heirs of
Hippocrates 1859; Osler 1355; Wellcome II, p. 166; Norman 232 (936).
(return
to top)
H. G. Wells’ Classic Novel The Time Machine
Perhaps the Greatest Masterpiece of Science Fiction
An Important First Edition - In the Original Cloth

Wells, H.G. THE TIME MACHINE. An Invention (London: William
Heinemann, 1895) First edition, first issue, with the covers printed
in purple and with the 16 page ad catalogue beginning with the
advertisement for THE MANXMAN. 8vo, publisher’s original tan cloth
lettered in blue on the spine and in purple on the covers, the upper
cover featuring a sphinx design, the rear cover with the emblematic
device. 152 pages plus 16 page ad catalogue. A very nice copy of
this important work of science fiction. Solid, sturdy and fresh with
only light and even mellowing from time. Endleaves with just the
very lightest quite typical spotting, pages quite fresh and clean.
One of the most important and influential works in the
science fiction genre. This, Wells' second novel and his most
famous, is a cornerstone of fantasy and science fiction literature.
Wells’ tale of time travel has not only inspired the imaginations of
generations of other science fiction writers, but those of
generations of theoretical physicist as well. His grim vision of a
humanity divided and atrophied by the effects of industrialization
and war is as frightening now at the beginning of this century as it
was at the end of the 19th. Truly among the most imaginative and
fantastic novels written to date.
(return
to top)
Meyrick’s Great Work on Armour - 1824
First Edition - In Rare Contemporary Bindings - Very Fine
A Large Copy in It’s Original Period State


Meyrick, Samuel Rush. A CRITICAL INQUIRY INTO ANTIENT ARMOUR, as it
existed in Europe, but particularly in England, from the Norman
Conquest to the reign of King Charles II: With a Glossary of
Military Terms of the Middle Ages (London: Robert Jennings, 1824) 3
volumes. First edition. Illustrated with 80 engraved plates,
including 71 hand-coloured and with 27 very large illustrated and
historiated chapter initials hand-coloured and heightened in gold.
Folio, contemporary half crimson morocco over marbled boards,
lettered in gilt on the spines between raised bands. 20, lxxvii,
206; 297; 147, glossary. A very handsome and unusually nice set in
rare contemporary morocco backed marbled boards, very fresh and
clean internally. The bindings are bright, clean and well preserved
with very little evidence of age, just a bit of minor shelf or age
wear.
RARE FIRST AND BEST EDITION OF THE GREATEST COLOUR
PLATE BOOK ON ARMOUR EVER PRODUCED, RARE IN CONTEMPORARY BINDING.
Meyrick’s laborious work was practically the first on the subject
and remains an authority even today. Meyrick considered armour in
general to have important connections with many aspects of society:
“With the history of the wars of mankind, obviously, and from the
remotest periods, it is connected; with the mythology and sacred
rites of almost all nations and religions; with the rise and
progress of a large portion of the arts; with questions of
jurisprudence and civil polity; and with some of the most favorite
amusements of all ranks in antient, as well as modern, times”
(preface). Meyrick demonstrates the significance of armor throughout
history by including both carefully detailed textual outlines and
profuse and stunning illustrations, many hand-colored and edged in
gilt or silver.
Meyrick was elected a Fellow of the Society of
Antiquaries in 1810 and for some years contributed to the "Archæologia."
In 1826 he was consulted by the authorities at the Tower of London
as to the arrangement of the national collection of arms and armor,
and in 1828, at the command of George IV, he arranged the collection
at Windsor Castle. This is still considered one of his most
important works, rarely found in such a well-preserved
unsophisticated state.
(return
to top)
The Edition De Luxe of Stanley's Great Narrative
In Darkest Africa - A Handsome Copy
Signed by Stanley - Published in New York – 1890


Stanley,
Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA, or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of
Emin, Governor of Equatoria (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1890) 2 volumes. Edition de Luxe. One of a limited edition of 250
numbered copies signed by Stanley on the reverse of the half-title.
With 6 etchings and 150 woodcut illustrations and 3 folding maps.
Each of the etchings are signed in pencil by the artist. Large 4to,
contemporary three-quarter brown morocco and with vellum covered
sides, gilt lettered on the spines, gilt lettered and with gilt flag
vignette on the upper covers, t.e.g. and all edges untrimmed. xv,
529; xi, 472. Index in each volume. A lovely example of this rare
set, the bindings unusually fresh with the morocco and vellum in an
especially good state of preservation, extremely fresh and clean
internally.
VERY SCARCE LIMITED EDITION OF ONE OF THE
PRINCIPLE WRITINGS OF ONE OF THE GREATEST EXPLORERS OF THE DARK
CONTINENT. "By 1885 Stanley had become deeply interested in the
schemes of Mr. (afterwards Sir) William Mackinnon, chairman of the
British India Steam Navigation Company, for establishing a British
protectorate in East Equatorial Africa, and it was believed that
this object could be furthered at the same time that relief was
afforded to Emin Pasha, governor of the the Equatorial Province of
Egypt, who had been isolated by the Mahdist rising of
1881-1885...Instead of choosing the direct route Stanley decided to
go by way of the Congo, as thereby he would be able to render
services to the infant Congo State, then encountering great
difficulties with the Zanzibar Arabs established on the Upper Congo"
(EB).
(return
to top)
First Edition
of Dixon and Portlock’s Voyage
In Fine Contemporary State

Dixon, Captain George. A VOYAGE ROUND
THE WORLD; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America:
Performed in 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and
Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. (London: by Geo.
Goulding, 1789) First Edition, with the half-title, scarce and
often missing. With 22 engraved plates and folding maps, including
a large folding engraved frontispiece map, four double-page engraved
maps, seventeen engraved plates, including an engraved plate of
music and three double-page plates. 4to, in contemporary full
tree-calf, raised bands on spine, red morocco lettering label,
gilt. xxix, 360, 47. A crisp and handsome copy in a beautiful
state of preservation, the rare, contemporary and unrestored binding
shows little of the usual wear. The joints are cracked or starting.
Both Dixon and Portlock were
employed by the "King Geoge's Sound Company" to secure furs on the
Northwest coast of North America--Alaska, British Columbia,
Vancouver, and Queen Charlotte Islands--which were to be sold in the
China market. "In the furtherance of the trade the ships separated
and worked independently of each other. Their voyages were
important for the supplementary detail to be added to the
geographical explorations of Cook.
(return
to top)
Palladio - Isaac Ware's Magnificent Edition
The Great Master of Western Architecture
Beautifully Engraved Plates Bound in Antique Calf

Palladio, Andrea. THE FOUR BOOKS OF
ARCHITECTURE... Literally Translated from the Original Italian, by
Issac Ware (London: by Isaac Ware, [1738]) First edition of Isaac
Ware's translation, highly important and perhaps the best of all the
early English translations. With 4 engraved architectural
title-pages, 204 engraved plates, 7 engravings within text and
additionally decorated with engraved head and tale pieces by William
Kent. Complete and perfect. Large folio, 405mm x 270mm, antique
calf of the period, marbled boards with antique calf corner pieces,
the spine sometime expertly restored, raised bands bordered with
gilt fillet rules, head-caps gilt decorated, red morocco lettering
label gilt. [xiv, with the ad leaf], 110, the many plates on folio
pages, a profusion of them being bound at the end of each of the
four books, over 300 pages plus blanks. An especially handsome and
large copy with good margins, internally unusually clean and
fresh. This is the best copy and the cleanest copy we have seen of
the Ware translation and production of Palladio’s great work.
AN UNUSUALLY FINE AND HANDSOME
COPY OF THIS RARE BOOK. Produced with the assistance of Lord
Burlington, Ware’s translation surpassed all earlier English
editions in its faithfulness to the original. The divisional titles
are reverse reproductions of the original woodcuts of 1570. A very
skilled draughtsman and engraver, Ware exactly traced and engraved
the plates for his edition from Palladio’s original drawings in
Burlington’s collection.
(return
to top)
One of the Greatest Works of Travel Ever Published
The Entry of Western Scholarship into the Arab Holy Cities
The Rare First Edition, In Original Cloth

Burton, Richard F. PERSONAL NARRATIVE
OF A PILGRIMAGE TO MECCA AND MEDINA (London: Longman, Brown, Green,
and Longmans, 1855) 3 volumes. First edition. Illustrated with a
folding map frontispiece and 17 plans and plates, several colored.
8vo, original publisher's deep blue cloth decorated in black, gilt
lettered on spines. xv, 338, 24 ads; iv, 426; xi, 448. A very nice
copy in the scarce original cloth, with highly sympathetic
refurbishment expertly accomplished.
According to Penzer, and to countless
readers since, this is "one of the greatest works of travel ever
published." Burton was one of the first westerners to enter the
Arab holy cities and to accomplish this he had to assume the
character and costume of a Persian Mirza, a wandering Dervish, and a
"Pathan." Mrs. Burton said of his feat that “ It meant ...living
for nine months in the hottest and most unhealthy climate, upon
repulsive food; it meant complete and absolute isolation from
everything that makes life tolerable, from all civilization, from
all his natural habits; the brain at high tension, but the mind
never wavering from the role he had adopted; but he liked it, he was
happy in it, he felt at home in it, and in this book he tells you
how he did it, and what he saw.” First editions in
the original cloth are rare.
(return
to top)
Montaigne’s Essais - The Birth of the Modern Essay
The Very Rare Enlarged and Revised Printing of 1582

Montaigne, Michel de. ESSAIS DE
MESSIRE MICHEL, SEIGNEUR DE MONTAIGNE, Chevalier de L’Ordre du Roy,
& Gentil-Homme Ordinaire de sa Chambre, Maire & Gouverneur Bourdeaus
(Bourdeaus: S. Millanges, 1582) VERY SCARCE. Only the second
edition of this important work, revised and enlarged. This may well
be called the earliest “obtainable” edition as first editions appear
only very rarely on the market and at extraordinary prices. 12mo
[151x100mm], finely bound by Chambolle-Duru in full red morocco,
board edges double ruled in gilt, with finely gilt tooled turn-ins
and marbled endpapers, the spine with raised bands ruled in blind
and gilt lettering, a.e.g. (98), 806, (1), blank. A very fine and
attractive copy, the binding handsome and excellent state,
internally fresh, clean and solid.
SCARCE SECOND ISSUANCE OF WHAT IS
CONSIDERED THE BIRTH OF THE MODERN ESSAY. THE FIRST PRINTING IS OF
THE MOST EXTREME RARITY AND THUS, THIS 1582 ISSUE IS THE EARLIEST
PRINTED COPY GENERALLY OBTAINABLE.
(return
to top)
First Edition of Tess of the D’urbervilles
A Fine Three-Decker in Handsome Bindings
One of Thomas Hardy’s Greatest Works

Hardy, Thomas. TESS OF THE
D'URBERVILLES (London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co, 1891) 3
volumes. First edition, first issue. 8vo,
beautifully bound in 3/4 calf over marbled boards, the spine with
raised bands separating compartments tooled in gilt, contrasting red
and green morocco labels lettered in gilt . 264; 278; 277.
A lovely set, the gilt still fresh, the bindings very finely
preserved, the text-block clean and bright.
IMPORTANT FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. One of Hardy’s greatest
novels, and one of his last. Publication of the novel created
a violent sensation and the critical reception of TESS, and later,
JUDE THE OBSCURE, convinced Hardy to give up novels in favor of
poetry (which he had always considered superior to fiction).
Only 1000 copies were printed, and as was the case with many
Victorian novels, copies were snapped up by the lending libraries of
the period and were subject to the repeated hard wear of enthralled
readers. It is now a very scarce work.
(return
to top)
A Cornerstone of Any Collection of Americana
The Most Famous American Exploring Expedition
Lewis and Clark’s Travels Across the American Continent

[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark].
TRAVELS TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ACROSS THE AMERICAN
CONTINENT TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Performed...in the Years 1804,
1805, and 1806 (London: Longmans, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and
Brown, 1815) The first three-volume edition of Lewis and
Clarke, published one year after the first edition, this is the
second English printing. With the engraved folding map and 5
full page maps as called for. 8vo, bound in beautiful
three-quarter contemporary Regency red calf over marbled boards, the
spines decorated with fine gilt work, gilt lettered and numbered in
two compartments, gilt rules separating the compartments, stately
blind tooled designs, gilt rolled head and tail caps. xix,
411; xii, 434; xii, 394. An unusually fine copy, very
handsome and beautifully preserved. The original bindings in
excellent condition, the text-blocks clean and sound, the maps in
excellent order. Extremely rare in this condition.
A VERY RARE
THREE-DECKER LEWIS AND CLARKE IN REMARKABLY FINE CONDITION.
The account of the most famous exploring expedition in American
history. Lewis and Clarke set out from the
Mississippi-Missouri confluence for the purpose of establishing
trade ties with the Indians of the region; they achieved their goal
and in doing so expanded tremendously the geographical knowledge of
the area. This account dispelled much of the ignorance about
the West and is "one of the most interesting narratives of North
American exploration in existence" (Hill, p. 180).
(return
to top)
An Especially Fine Leaf From the Gutenberg Bible
The First and Greatest Printed Book
A Noble Fragment - I Samuel - With Superb Provenance

[Gutenberg, Printer. Bible, in
Latin]. A LEAF FROM THE GUTENBERG BIBLE: I Samuel. 29:6
through 31:12. (Mainz: Johann Gutenberg and Johann Fust,
c.1450) A single leaf from the famed 42-line Bible, the first
book printed from moveable type. A HIGHLY IMPORTANT LEAF AS IT
CONTAINS THE DEATH OF SAUL, THE EVENT THAT LED TO DAVID BECOMING
KING. Printed in gothic letter, chapter title printed in blue
and red, red and blue initials throughout. Folio, a Noble
Fragment, housed in a full morocco binding, lettered in gilt.
A copy with superb provenance, given by A. Edward Newton to Lucy
Doheny wife of Edward Doheny Jr. and daughter-in-law of Estelle and
Edward Doheny. With Newton's inscribed presentation on the
free-fly and Doheny's ownership plate on the front pastedown.
Single leaf. An especially fine leaf, the Noble Fragment
binding and slipcase with some wear.
The Gutenberg
Bible may be described without the slightest exaggeration not only
as the earliest but also the greatest printed book in the world.
It is the first book from the printing press, having been preceded
only by a few trial pieces, single leaves, almanacs and grammatical
booklets of which merely stray fragments remain.
(return
to top)
A Burton First Edition "Vampire"
A Handsome and Bright Copy in Original Cloth

Burton, Richard F.
VIKRAM AND THE VAMPIRE or Tales of Hindu Devilry ([London and] New
York: [Longmans, Green and Co and] D. Appleton & Co., [1870]) First
edition, issue in the green cloth, this copy with the rare Appleton
title-slug printed in London and using the first edition UK sheets.
With illustrations by Ernest Griset. 8vo, original green cloth gilt
lettered and pictorially decorated in black on spine and upper
cover. xxiv, 319. A very bright and attractive copy, unusually so.
Expert and essentially unnoticeable strengthening to the head and
tail of the spine. Very tight, clean and bright internally.
These stories were adapted by Burton from stories included in the
BAITAL PACHISI, a Hindu version of the traditional vampire tales.
Penzer says these traditional tales were written in Sanskrit some
time after 1070 A.D., though they were carried by oral tradition
much earlier. He also states that, although copies of the second and
third issue of this book do turn up, "they are seldom in good
condition" (Penzer, p. 82).
(return
to top)
James
Boswell’s Life of Samuel Johnson
In Three
Volumes - A Beautifully Bound and Readable Set

Boswell, James.
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. (London: Macmillan and
Co., Limited, 1900) 3 volumes. First edition thus.
Tall 8vo, beautifully bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in full navy
blue calf, the covers decorated with gilt key rolls bordered with
gilt fillet lines and joined with chrysanthemum corner tools, the
spines very handsomely decorated with full gilt panel designs
incorporating rich borders and central ornamental tools, gilt
lettered on two red morocco lettering pieces for each volume,
t.e.g., marbled endleaves. xv, 533; (4), 470; (4), 522 pp.
A very attractive set, very handsome in beautifully decorated full
calf bindings gilt extra, very well preserved.
A BEAUTIFULLY BOUND AND VERY HANDSOME SET
OF THIS GREAT CLASSIC IN THE LANGUAGE. Celebrated for its
intimacy and vividness, Boswell's Life of Johnson "is one of
the best books in the world. It is assuredly a great, very
great work. Homer is not more decidedly the first of heroic
Poets,--Shakespeare is not more decidedly the first of
Dramatists,--Demosthenes is not more decidedly the first of Orators,
than Boswell is the first of Biographers..." (Macauley, in the
Edinburgh Review, 1831). Boswell learned a great deal about
the art of biography from his subject, and brought to his task
boundless curiosity, persistence, and zest.
(return
to top)
The Complete Poetical Works of Lord Byron
In Elegant Red Morocco Binding Gilt Extral

Byron, George Gordon, Lord. THE COMPLETE POETICAL
WORKS OF LORD BYRON. Collected and Arranged with Notes and
Illustrations. (London: John Murray, 1853) First edition thus.
Portrait frontispiece and engraved vignette, facsimiles of the
handwriting and one other engraved illustration. Royal 8vo,
beautiful contemporary red morocco elaborately tooled and decorated
in gilt, the spine in six compartments incorporating very elaborate
full gilt tooled panels, gilt lettered in one compartment, the
raised bands gilt ruled, covers with double fillet lined borders
gilt enclosing an inner gilt frame with gilt rolls bordered by gilt
fillet lines, central gilt lined panel with delicate corner tools
gilt, gilt rolled turnovers, a.e.g. viii, 760; appendix 812; index
827, (1) ads. A very fine copy, with some marginal foxing to the
preliminary leaves.
In an elegant period binding, beautifully preserved inside and out.
(return
to top)
First Editions of The Christmas Books
Charles Dickens’ Christmas Carol and Others

Dickens, Charles. Christmas Books, comprising A
CHRISTMAS CAROL; THE CHIMES; THE BATTLE OF LIFE; THE CRICKET ON THE
HEARTH, and THE HAUNTED MAN AND THE GHOSTS BARGAIN (London: Bradbury
and Evans and Chapman and Hall, 1843, '45, '46, '46, '48) Together 5
volumes. First editions, with "Stave I" in A CHRISTMAS CAROL, and
the first issue of THE CHIMES. Numerous illustrations by John Leech,
John Tenniel, Richard Doyle, and Edwin Landseer. Small 8vo, full
brown calf with red morocco spines gilt, in slipcase, with the
original cloth covers of each, and the green endpapers from A
CHRISTMAS CAROL, bound in the rear. An attractive set.
Dickens' captured the popular imagination as no other novelist had
done, he was held in in high critical esteem by contemporaries as
varied as Queen Victoria and Dostoevsky. He called his extremely
popular A CHRISTMAS CAROL a “whimsical sort of masque intended to
awaken loving and forbearing thoughts.” The lasting appeal of this
novel has proven it to be much more. It had been dramatized on the
London stage within a month of its publication and has been made
into no less then 17 motion pictures.
(return
to top)
The Divine Comedy and Conzoniere
Dante’s Great and Classic Works Translated to English

Dante Alighieri, Plumtre, E. II.. THE COMMEDIA AND CONZONIERE OF
DANTE ALIGHIERI with Notes, Essays and Biographical Introduction.
(London: Ibister & Co. Ltd., 1893, 1892) 2 volumes. Vol.1 Second
edition, Vol. 2, Third edition. Frontispiece portrait in each
volume. 8vo, original olive green cloth pictorially decorated in
gilt and black on the covers and lettered in gilt on the spines.
cxxi,383; xiii, 560. A very handsome and bright copy with the text
blocks clean and tight and the cloth unfaded.
Dante’s great and classic work, one of the
supreme literary achievements of all time. Plumtre, as Dean of
Wells, was both theologian and scholar. He studied Dante for twenty
years before attempting this translation, set as close as possible
to the rhythms of Dante’s original verse.
(return
to top)
Scarce First Edition - Thomas DeQuincy
Confessions of An English Opium-Eater

[DeQuincey, Thomas]. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER (London:
for Taylor and Hessey, 1822) First edition. 12mo, contemporary
three-quarter tan calf over pebbled green cloth boards, gilt
lettering between raised bands gilt ruled and decorated on the
spine, all edges marbled. vi, 306. A very clean and handsome copy,
unusually well preserved.
SCARCE. First published in London Magazine in 1821.
“DeQuincy’s study of his own opium addiction and its psychological
effects traces how childhood and youthful experience are transformed
under the influence of opium.”
This book established De Quincey’s literary reputation. Because of
physical ailments, De Quincey began to take opium and eventually
increased the dosages, taking it over a period of eight years. In
this work, he describes the effects of this addiction as well as his
determination and eventual success in ending it. While on the drug,
“he suffered from trememdous dreams, in which he sometimes seemed to
live through a century in a night. He was haunted by the monstrous
figure of a crocodile, or visions of Ann [an “outcast” girl he met
while living on the streets] and early acquaintances, especially a
certain Malay, whom he had found wandering in the Lakes and
presented with a large dose of opium. The Malay was not found dead,
but long continued to ‘run amuck’ through De Quincey’s dreams.”
The author wrote a variety of literary works, was
friends with Wordsworth, Hazlitt and others, and his prose was
“ornate...marked by splendid imagery...and humour.” [Oxf Compan]
(return
to top)
David Copperfield - A Fine First Edition - Charles Dickens
Handsomely Bound in 19th Century Period Morocco

Dickens, Charles. THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (London:
Bradbury & Evans, 1850) First edition. With 39 illustrations by H.
K. Browne 8vo, contemporary three-quarter black-green morocco over
marbled boards, very handsomely tooled in gilt on the raised bands
of the spine, lettered in gilt in two compartments. xiv, 624. A very
handsome copy, quite fine, and with only some mild, unobtusive
evidence of age to the covers and with much, much less than the
usual toning to the plates.
FINE FIRST EDITION. For many lovers of the
author's works, DAVID COPPERFIELD ranks as the finest of his
writings. “Of all my books,“ Dickens wrote, “I like this the best;
like many fond parents I have my favourite child, and his name is
David Copperfield.” It is certainly Dickens’ most personal and
autobiographical work, especially in the remarkable early chapters
describing David’s provincial upbringing and his experiences in the
bleak warehouses of London. Abounding in vivid characters such as
Uriah Heep, Betsy Trotwood, Mr. Micawber, the Pegottys and Mr. Dick,
DAVID COPPERFIELD continues to rank among Dickens’ most popular and
critically acclaimed works. In this work, Dickens displays his
talents well: “his inordinate gift of observation, his sympathy with
the humble, his power over the emotions and his incomparable
endowment of unalloyed human fun...It gave what were then
universally referred to as ‘the lower orders’ a new sense of
self-respect, a new feeling of citizenship. Like the defiance of
another Luther, or the Declaration of a new Independence, it emitted
a fresh ray of hope across the firmament.” [EB] In this way,
Dickens’ work is significant on many levels.
(return
to top)
|
|